Data Policy

1. Data Collection

1.1. General

The following sections cover the specifics of both groups from which data is collected: website Visitors (automated technologies or interactions) and Direct Interactions. 

1.2. Website Visitors

If you are a Visitor to our website only, then this section is relevant for you.

By visiting this website, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data as described herein. If you do not agree with the terms set out herein, please do not visit this website. If required by applicable law, we will seek your explicit consent to process Personal Data collected on this website or volunteered by you. Kindly note that any consent will be entirely voluntary. However, if you do not grant the requested consent to the processing of your Personal Data, the use of this website may not be possible.

Labman may collect, record and analyse information of Visitors to its website. We may record your IP address and use cookies. Labman may add information collected by way of pageview activity. Furthermore, Labman may collect and process any Personal Data that you volunteer to us in our website’s forms, such as when you register for events, sign up for information and newsletters or make an enquiry. If you provide Labman with your social media details, Labman may retrieve publicly available information about you from social media.

Such Personal Data may comprise your IP address, first and last name, your postal and email address, your telephone number, your job title, data for social networks, your areas of interest, interest in Labman products, and certain information about the company you are working for (company name and address), as well as information as to the type of relationship that exists between Labman and yourself.

Labman gathers data about visits to the website, including numbers of Visitors and visits, Geo-location data, length of time spent on the site, pages clicked on or where Visitors have come.

1.2.1. Purpose of processing personal data

Labman uses the collected data to communicate with Visitors, and to improve its website by analysing how Visitors navigate to, through, and away from, its website.

1.2.2. Sharing personal data

Labman never sells personal information to anyone. Should we need to share your information with organisations we will comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on data sharing.

1.2.3. Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a website to a Visitor’s hard disk. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. By continuing to visit the website, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. If you choose not to accept our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be. We may also place cookies from third parties for functional and marketing purposes. The use of cookies is widespread and benefits the surfer. For further information, see Labman’s Cookie Policy.

1.2.4. Links to other sites

Please be aware that while visiting our site, Visitors can follow links to other sites that are beyond our sphere of influence. Labman is not responsible for the content or privacy policy of these other sites.

We process the personal data of individuals, which includes:

  • Names & job titles
  • Contact information including email addresses
  • Telephone numbers

We also process personal information to help us carry out our role.

1.3. Direct Interactions

Users should be aware that filling-in and sending website forms on Labman’s website, or by corresponding with Labman by post, phone, email or otherwise, they will be disclosing information that will make them personally identifiable to Labman; this includes subscriptions to email services or campaigns.


2. Data Use

Labman will use your personal data:

  • When we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • When it is necessary for our legitimate interests, and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • When we are required to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

2.1. Why we collect and use your personal data (the legal basis)

We require this information to understand your needs as a customer and provide you with a better service, for at least one of the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Our use of your information is necessary to carry out completion of a project or take steps to discuss a potential project.
  • We may periodically contact you about new products or ideas which we think you may find interesting.

2.2. How we share your personal information

Labman never sells personal information to anyone. Should we need to share your information with organisations we will comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on data sharing.


3. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

3.1. Transfer of your personal information to other countries

We may need to transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or to an international element of Labman from time to time. Where we transfer your personal information outside the EEA, we will ensure that adequate safeguards are used to secure the data.


4. Your rights to your personal information

You have the following rights to your information:

  • Right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • Right to access your personal data
  • Right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete
  • Right to have personal data erased ‘the right to be forgotten’
  • Right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data
  • Right to have your personal data transmitted in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format via a secure method.
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

 

4.1. Retention and deletion

Labman will keep your personal information for no longer than necessary, taking into account the following:

  • The reasons why we are processing your personal information, for example, if we need to keep it to fulfil a contract / project
  • Whether the law requires us to continue to process your personal information, for example, if a law says we have to keep records
  • Whether we have a business reason to continue to process your personal information

For more information on how long personal data is retained, please contact Labman’s Data Protection Officer.


5. Acceptance of these conditions

We assume that all Visitors to our website, and all those who directly interact with Labman via one of the aforementioned channels, have carefully read this document and agree to its contents. If someone does not agree with this privacy policy, they should refrain from using our website and should not provide Labman with any personal data. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy as necessity dictates. Continued use of the Labman website and continued communication with Labman after having been informed of any such changes to these conditions implies acceptance of the revised privacy policy.


Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding Labman’s use of cookies, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer

Labman Automation Ltd
Seamer Hill
Stokesley
North Yorkshire
TS9 5NQ
UK

Email the Data Protection Officer ([email protected])

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: (https://ico.org.uk/)